History of a Land: Artsakh Chronicles
A History Museum Presented by the Haigazian University Heritage Club
Organized by the Haigazian University Heritage Club, a history museum entitled “History of a Land: Artsakh Chronicles”, opened on Monday the 27th of November, 2023 at the Matossian gallery, Mugar building.
The exhibit that traces the chronicles of Artsakh with a timeline of notable events from 190 BC till 2023, a display of personal belongings, and a documentary, has as main mission to keep the Artsakh cause alive.
“It is our duty, as students and advocates of justice, to shed light on the absence of international acknowledgment and support for this cause,” said Maria Yirikian, a member of the Heritage Club, in her opening speech.
The opening was attended by the University President, Rev. Dr. Paul Haidostian, faculty and staff members, few guests, and a large number of students.
Students Garod Kambourian and Mariane Kalinjian gracefully sang the Soldier’s and Warrior’s song, Arine Markarian played a piece from Gomidas on the piano, while the Dhol Ensemble of the Parsegh Ganachian College of Music of Hamazkaine played popular Armenian music.
The exhibition is open to the public till Friday, 1st of December, 2023.